Arizona Statutes
§ 28-1602 — Photo enforcement violations; law enforcement review; violation; classification; service of process; no duty to identify photo or respond; definitions
Arizona § 28-1602
Title 28Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5PENALTIES AND PROCEDURES FOR VEHICLE VIOLATIONS
Art. 4Procedures for Civil Traffic Violations
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-1602 (2026).
A.Notwithstanding any other law, if a person receives a notice of violation in the mail for a violation of chapter 3, article 3 or 6 of this title or of a city or town ordinance for excessive speed or failure to obey a traffic control device that is obtained using a photo enforcement system, the person does not have to do either of the following:
1.Identify who is in the photo.
2.Respond to the notice of violation.
B.The notice of violation must state the following:
1.The notice is not a court issued document and the recipient is under no obligation to identify the person or respond to the notice.
2.Failure to respond to the notice may result in official service that may result in an additional fee being levied.
C.Before a citation is issued, a law enforcement agency must revi