Arizona Statutes
§ 28-1388 — Blood and breath tests; violation; classification; admissible evidence
Arizona § 28-1388
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-1388 (2026).
A.If blood is drawn under section 28-1321, only a physician, a registered nurse or another qualified person may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or drug content in the blood. The qualifications of the individual withdrawing the blood and the method used to withdraw the blood are not foundational prerequisites for the admissibility of a blood alcohol content determination made pursuant to this subsection.
B.If a law enforcement officer administers a duplicate breath test and the person tested is given a reasonable opportunity to arrange for an additional test pursuant to subsection C of this section, a sample of the person's breath does not have to be collected or preserved.
C.The person tested shall be given a reasonable opportunity to arrange fo