Arizona Statutes
§ 26-307 — Power of counties, cities, towns and state agencies designated by the governor to make orders, rules and regulations; procedure
Arizona § 26-307
Title 26Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 26-307 (2026).
A.State agencies when designated by the governor, and counties, cities and towns may make, amend and rescind orders, rules and regulations necessary for emergency functions but such shall not be inconsistent with orders, rules and regulations promulgated by the governor.
B.Any order, rule or regulation issued by the governing body of a county or other political subdivision of the state is effective when a copy is filed in the office of the clerk of the political subdivision. Existing laws, ordinances, orders, rules and regulations in conflict with this chapter or orders, rules or regulations issued under authority of this chapter are suspended during the time and to the extent that they conflict.
C.In a state of war emergency, counties, cities and towns may waive procedures and formal