Arizona Statutes
§ 26-172 — Emergency mobilization; requests by municipalities for aid of national guard; mobilization into United States service
Arizona § 26-172
Title 26Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 1EMERGENCY AND MILITARY AFFAIRS
Art. 3National Guard
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 26-172 (2026).
A.When the governor proclaims an emergency, or deems it necessary to protect lives or property, the governor may mobilize all or any part of the national guard or the unorganized militia into service of the state. The order directing the national guard or the unorganized militia, or any part thereof, to report for active duty shall state the purpose for which it is mobilized and the objectives to be accomplished.
B.The adjutant general shall issue orders for mobilization, appoint troop commanders and act as chief of staff to the governor. The adjutant general shall, with consent of the governor and in the name of the adjutant general, issue orders designating local commanders, giving tactical and administrative instructions, and defining the objectives of each mobilized unit.
C.The ci