Arizona Statutes
§ 26-167 — Employment discrimination against national guard members prohibited; physical or economic duress to deter enlistment prohibited; violation; classification
Arizona § 26-167
Title 26Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 1EMERGENCY AND MILITARY AFFAIRS
Art. 3National Guard
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 26-167 (2026).
A.A member of the national guard shall not, because of membership therein or absence from employment under competent military orders, be deprived of employment or prevented or obstructed in obtaining employment in his trade, occupation or profession, nor shall any person be dissuaded from enlisting in the military forces of the state or the United States by threat of or actual infliction of physical punishment or economic damage.
B.A person violating this section is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.