Arizona Statutes
§ 23-683 — Exemption of claimant from fees; approval required for counsel or agent fee; violation; classification
Arizona § 23-683
Title 23Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4EMPLOYMENT SECURITY
Art. 3Decisions, Hearings and Orders
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 23-683 (2026).
A.No individual claiming benefits shall be charged fees of any kind in a proceeding under this chapter by the department or its representatives or by a court or officer thereof.
B.An individual claiming benefits or an employer in a proceeding before the department or a court may be represented by counsel or other duly authorized agent. No such counsel or agent for an individual shall either charge or receive for his services more than an amount approved by the department.
C.Any person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.