Arizona Statutes
§ 23-425 — Employee discharge or discrimination
Arizona § 23-425
Title 23Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES AND WORKING CONDITIONS
Art. 10Division of Occupational Safety and Health
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 23-425 (2026).
A.No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this article or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this article.
B.Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this section may within thirty days after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the commission alleging such discrimination. Upon receipt of such complaint, the commission shall cause such investigation to be made as it deems appropriate. If upon such investigation, the commiss