Arizona Statutes
§ 23-214 — Verification of employment eligibility; e-verify program; economic development incentives; list of registered employers
Arizona § 23-214
Title 23Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES AND WORKING CONDITIONS
Art. 2Employment of Unauthorized Aliens
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 23-214 (2026).
A.After December 31, 2007, every employer, after hiring an employee, shall verify the employment eligibility of the employee through the e-verify program and shall keep a record of the verification for the duration of the employee's employment or at least three years, whichever is longer.
B.In addition to any other requirement for an employer to receive an economic development incentive from a government entity, the employer shall register with and participate in the e-verify program. Before receiving the economic development incentive, the employer shall provide proof to the government entity that the employer is registered with and is participating in the e-verify program. If the government entity determines that the employer is not complying with this subsection, the government enti