Arizona Statutes
§ 23-1306 — Civil liability of person violating article
Arizona § 23-1306
Title 23Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 8LABOR RELATIONS
Art. 1Right to Work
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 23-1306 (2026).
A person who violates any provision of this article, or who enters into an agreement containing a provision declared illegal by this article, or who brings about the discharge of or denial of employment to any person because of nonmembership in a labor organization shall be liable to the person injured as the result of such act or provision and may be sued therefor, and in such action any labor organization, subdivision or local thereof shall be bound by the acts of its duly authorized agents acting within the scope of their authority, and may sue or be sued in its common name.