Arizona Statutes
§ 23-1031 — Persons incarcerated; suspension of benefits
Arizona § 23-1031
Title 23Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 6WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Art. 7Right to Compensation
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 23-1031 (2026).
A.Except as provided in subsection B of this section, beginning on December 1, 1997, payment of compensation under this chapter shall be suspended during the period of time that the employee has either:
1.Been convicted of a crime and is incarcerated in any state, federal, county or city jail or correctional facility.
2.Been adjudicated delinquent and is incarcerated in any state, federal, county or city jail or correctional facility.
B.If any portion of an employee's payment of compensation under this chapter has been garnished to satisfy support obligations pursuant to title 25, chapter 5, article 1, the portion of the compensation that has been garnished shall be paid as provided in the court order.