Arizona Statutes
§ 22-421 — Commencement of action; arrest or summons; examination of witnesses
Arizona § 22-421
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 22-421 (2026).
A.Proceedings in the municipal court for violations of ordinances committed within the corporate limits of the city or town shall be commenced by complaint under oath and in the name of the state, setting forth the offense charged, with such particulars of time, place, person and property as to enable the defendant to understand distinctly the character of the offense complained of and to answer the complaint.
B.If the magistrate is satisfied that the offense complained of has been committed by the person charged, he shall issue a summons or a warrant of arrest. Before issuing a summons or warrant of arrest on a complaint, the magistrate may subpoena and examine witnesses as to the truth of the complaint.