Arizona Statutes
§ 22-403 — Presiding officer of municipal court; appointment; compensation; justice of the peace as magistrate
Arizona § 22-403
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 22-403 (2026).
A.The presiding officer of the municipal court shall be a magistrate, who shall be selected in a manner provided by the charter or ordinances of the city or town. The magistrate shall receive such compensation as provided by the governing body of the city or town.
B.A justice of the peace in the city or town shall be eligible to the office of magistrate without thereby forfeiting his office as justice of the peace.