Arizona Statutes
§ 22-372 — Bond on appeal; stay of sentence
Arizona § 22-372
Title 22Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS IN JUSTICE COURTS
Art. 5Appeals
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 22-372 (2026).
A.Execution of the sentence shall not be stayed unless the defendant executes a bond with sureties, in an amount fixed by a justice of the peace or municipal judge of the court in which the judgment was rendered and files the bond with the court. The bond shall be approved by the justice of the peace or municipal judge.
B.The condition of the bond shall be that the defendant prosecute the appeal and pay any fine and surrender to proper authorities in execution of any imprisonment imposed by the superior court on the appeal.