Arizona Statutes
§ 20-462 — Timely payment of claims
Arizona·Title 20 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 2 TRANSACTION OF INSURANCE BUSINESS·Art. 6 Unfair Practices and Frauds
A.From and after July 15, 1986 any first party claim not paid within thirty days after the receipt of an acceptable proof of loss by the insurer which contains all information necessary for claim adjudication shall be required to pay interest at the legal rate from the date the claim is received by the insurer. The interest shall be calculated on the amount the insurer is legally obligated to pay according to the terms of the insurance contract under which the claim is being submitted.
B.For purposes of determining whether the claim has been paid within thirty days, the date of payment shall be deemed to have been received by the addressee on the date shown by the postmark or other official mark of the United States mail stamped on the payment envelope. If the receipt disputes the date