Arizona Statutes
§ 20-448.02 — Genetic testing; informed consent; definitions
Arizona § 20-448.02
Title 20Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2TRANSACTION OF INSURANCE BUSINESS
Art. 6Unfair Practices and Frauds
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 20-448.02 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise specifically authorized or required by this state or by federal law, a person shall not order or require the performance of a genetic test without first receiving the specific written informed consent of the subject of the test who has the capacity to consent or, if the person subject to the test lacks the capacity to consent, of a person authorized pursuant to law to consent for that person. Written consent shall be in a form prescribed by the director. Except as authorized in section 12-2802, the results of a genetic test performed are privileged and confidential and may not be released to any party without the express consent of the subject of the test or the person authorized pursuant to law to consent for that person.
B.For the purposes of this section:
1."