Arizona Statutes
§ 20-443.02 — Stranger originated life insurance
Arizona § 20-443.02
Title 20Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2TRANSACTION OF INSURANCE BUSINESS
Art. 6Unfair Practices and Frauds
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 20-443.02 (2026).
A.Intentionally practicing or planning to initiate a life insurance policy for the benefit of a person or entity that lacks an insurable interest and that, at the time of policy origination, has no insurable interest in the insured is a violation of section 20-1104. Stranger originated life insurance practices include situations in which life insurance is purchased with resources or guarantees from or through a person or entity that, at the time of policy inception, could not lawfully initiate the policy himself or itself, and if, at the time of policy inception, there is an agreement to directly or indirectly transfer the ownership of the policy or the policy benefits to a person or entity that lacks an insurable interest. Trusts that are created to give the appearance of insurable int