Arizona Statutes
§ 20-379 — Deviations in title insurance rates
Arizona § 20-379
Title 20Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2TRANSACTION OF INSURANCE BUSINESS
Art. 4Rates and Rating Organizations
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 20-379 (2026).
A.No title insurer or title insurance agent may deviate from its rates that are in effect for the title insurer or title insurance agent pursuant to section 20-376.
B.If the director finds that a title insurer or title insurance agent has charged rates that deviate from its rates filed pursuant to section 20-376, the title insurer or title insurance agent who computed and initially collected the deviation is subject to a civil penalty for each deviation that is equal to the difference between the rate charged and the allowable rate pursuant to section 20-376. To the extent that the deviation results in an overcharge, the director in lieu of a civil penalty may require a refund of the overcharge.
C.If after a hearing the director finds that a title insurer or title insurance agent with