Arizona Statutes
§ 20-263 — Vehicle insurance; prohibited act by insurer; hearing; penalty
Arizona § 20-263
Title 20Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2TRANSACTION OF INSURANCE BUSINESS
Art. 2Kinds of Insurance; Reinsurance; Limits of Risk
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 20-263 (2026).
A.No insurer shall increase the motor vehicle insurance premium of an insured as a result of an accident not caused or significantly contributed to by the actions of the insured. Any insurer which increases the premium as a result of accident involvement shall notify the insured of the reason for such increase.
B.The director, after a hearing, shall order an insurer that has raised the premium of an insured in violation of subsection A to refund the amount attributable to such premium increase and shall impose a civil penalty not to exceed three hundred dollars. In determining whether an insurer has violated subsection A, the director may conduct such investigation as he deems necessary and the costs shall be paid by the insurer pursuant to section 20-159.