Arizona Statutes
§ 20-206 — Authority to transact insurance
Arizona § 20-206
Title 20Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2TRANSACTION OF INSURANCE BUSINESS
Art. 1Authorization of Insurers and General Requirements
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 20-206 (2026).
A.No person shall act as an insurer and no insurer shall transact insurance in this state except as authorized by a subsisting authority granted to it by the director, except as to such transactions as are expressly otherwise provided for in this title. No such authority shall be required for an insurer, formerly so authorized, to enable it to investigate and settle losses under its policies lawfully written in this state, or to liquidate such assets and liabilities of the insurer, other than collection of new premiums, as has resulted from its former authorized operations in this state.
B.An insurer not transacting new insurance business in this state but continuing collection of premiums on and servicing of policies remaining in force as to residents of or risks located in this state,