Arizona Statutes
§ 20-1131 — Exemption of life insurance proceeds and cash values from creditors
Arizona § 20-1131
Title 20Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5THE INSURANCE CONTRACT
Art. 1In General
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 20-1131 (2026).
A.If a policy of life insurance is effected by any person on the person's own life or on another life in favor of another person having an insurable interest in the policy, or made payable by assignment, change of beneficiary or other means to a third person, the lawful beneficiary or such third person, other than the person effecting the insurance or the person's legal representatives, is entitled to its proceeds against the creditors and representatives of the person effecting the insurance.
B.Subject to the statute of limitations, the amount of any premiums for insurance paid in fraud of creditors, with interest, shall inure to their benefit from the proceeds of the policy, but the insurer issuing the policy shall be discharged of all liability on the policy by payment of the proceed