Arizona Statutes
§ 20-1128 — Rights of spouse in life or disability policy
Arizona § 20-1128
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 20-1128 (2026).
A.The benefits payable upon the death of the insured and provided in any life or disability insurance policy made payable to or for the benefit of the spouse of the insured shall, unless contrary to the terms of the policy, inure upon their becoming payable, to the separate use and benefit of such spouse, but until the benefits become payable the insurer shall be entitled to deal with the insured or person designated in the policy as having control thereof with respect to the policy and all benefits thereof, including loan and cash surrender values, without first securing the consent of such spouse.
B.The beneficial interest of a spouse in a life or disability insurance policy as to which a child of the spouse is the insured shall be deemed to be a community and not a separate interest