Arizona Statutes
§ 20-1108 — Admissibility of application as evidence
Arizona § 20-1108
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 20-1108 (2026).
A.An application for the issuance of any life or disability insurance policy or contract is not admissible in evidence in any action relative to such policy or contract, unless a true copy of the application was attached to or otherwise made a part of the policy when issued and delivered. This subsection does not apply to industrial life insurance policies.
B.If any policy of life or disability insurance delivered in this state is reinstated or renewed, and the insured or the beneficiary or assignee of the policy makes written request to the insurer for a copy of the application, if any, for such reinstatement or renewal, the insurer, within thirty days after receipt of the request at its home office or at any of its branch offices, shall deliver or send to the person making the request