Arizona Statutes
§ 15-821 — Admission of children; required age
Arizona § 15-821
Title 15Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 8SCHOOL ATTENDANCE
Art. 2Admission Requirements
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15-821 (2026).
A.Unless otherwise provided by article 1.1 of this chapter or by any other law, all schools shall admit children who are between the ages of six and twenty-one years, who reside in the school district and who meet the requirements for enrollment in one of the grades or programs offered in the school. A school may refuse to admit a child who has graduated from a high school with a recognized diploma.
B.If a preschool program for children with disabilities is maintained, a child is eligible for admission as prescribed in section 15-771.
C.If a kindergarten program is maintained, a child is eligible for admission to kindergarten if the child is five years of age. A child is deemed five years of age if the child reaches the age of five before September 1 of the current school year. A chi