Arizona Statutes
§ 15-1661 — Annual appropriation; enrollment audit; expenditure; balance; salaries
Arizona § 15-1661
Title 15Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 13UNIVERSITIES
Art. 4Financial Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15-1661 (2026).
A.There shall be appropriated in the general appropriation bill for each fiscal year a sum of monies not less than eighty-five one-hundredths of one mill on the dollar of the assessed valuation of all taxable property in the state for the improvement, support and maintenance of the institutions under the Arizona board of regents' jurisdiction, including payment of salaries, current expenses, purchase of equipment, making necessary repairs, construction of new buildings, purchase of lands and in general for payment of all such expenses connected with the management of the institutions under the Arizona board of regents' jurisdiction. The department of revenue, upon compiling the aggregate assessed valuation of all taxable property within this state, shall compute the amount of monies so d