Arizona Statutes
§ 15-1633 — Use of university resources or employees to influence elections; prohibition; civil penalty; definitions
Arizona § 15-1633
Title 15Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 13UNIVERSITIES
Art. 2Arizona Board of Regents
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15-1633 (2026).
A.A person acting on behalf of a university or a person who aids another person acting on behalf of a university shall not spend or use university resources, including the use or expenditure of monies, accounts, credit, facilities, vehicles, postage, telecommunications, computer hardware and software, web pages, personnel, equipment, materials, buildings or any other thing of value of the university for the purpose of influencing the outcomes of elections or to advocate support for or opposition to pending or proposed legislation. Notwithstanding this section, a university may distribute informational pamphlets on a proposed bond election as provided in section 35-454 if those informational pamphlets present factual information in a neutral manner. This section does not preclude any of t