Arizona Statutes
§ 15-154 — School safety program; purpose; program proposals; requirements; annual report; public records exemption; definitions
Arizona § 15-154
Title 15Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Art. 5Safety Requirements
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15-154 (2026).
A.The school safety program is established within the department of education to support, promote and enhance safe and effective learning environments for all students by supporting the costs of placing school resource officers, juvenile probation officers, school safety officers, school counselors and school social workers on school campuses. The school safety program may also support the costs of purchasing safety technology, safety training and infrastructure improvements for school campuses as provided in subsection D of this section. A school district or charter school may apply to participate in the school safety program as provided in this section for up to three fiscal years by submitting by April 15 a program proposal to the department of education. A school district or charter