Arizona Statutes
§ 14-8101 — Adult adoption; agreement; consent of spouse; court procedure; petition
Arizona § 14-8101
Title 14Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 8ADULT ADOPTION
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-8101 (2026).
A.Any adult person may adopt either another adult person who is at least eighteen years of age and not more than twenty-one years of age and who consents to the adoption or another adult person who is a current or previous stepchild or a niece, nephew, cousin or grandchild of the adopting person, by an agreement of adoption approved by a decree of adoption of the court in the county in which either the person adopting or the person adopted resides. A foster parent may adopt an adult who was placed in the foster parent's care when the adult was a juvenile if the foster parent has maintained a continuous familial relationship with that person for five or more years.
B.The agreement of adoption shall be in writing, shall be executed by the person adopting the person to be adopted and shal