Arizona Statutes
§ 14-7404 — Judicial control of discretionary powers
Arizona § 14-7404
Title 14Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 7TRUST ADMINISTRATION
Art. 4Revised Uniform Principal and Income Act
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-7404 (2026).
A.A court shall not change a fiduciary's decision to exercise or not to exercise a discretionary power conferred by this article unless it determines that the decision was an abuse of the fiduciary's discretion. A court shall not determine that a fiduciary abused its discretion merely because the court would have exercised the discretion in a different manner or would not have exercised the discretion.
B.The decisions to which subsection A of this section applies include:
1.A determination under section 14-7403, subsection A of whether and to what extent an amount should be transferred from principal to income or from income to principal.
2.A determination of the factors that are relevant to the trust and its beneficiaries, the extent to which they are relevant and the weight, if a