Arizona Statutes
§ 14-6201 — Definitions
Arizona § 14-6201
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-6201 (2026).
In this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
1."Account" means a contract of deposit between a depositor and a financial institution and includes a checking account, savings account, certificate of deposit and share account.
2."Agent" means a person who is authorized to make account transactions for a party.
3."Beneficiary" means a person to whom sums on deposit in an account are payable on request after the death of all parties or for whom a party is named as a trustee.
4."Financial institution" means an organization authorized to do business under state or federal laws relating to financial institutions and includes a bank, trust company, savings bank, building and loan association, savings and loan company or association and credit union.
5."Multiple party account"