Arizona Statutes
§ 14-6102 — Nonprobate transferees; liability for creditor claims and statutory allowances
Arizona § 14-6102
Title 14Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 6NONPROBATE TRANSFERS
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-6102 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise provided by law, a transferee of a nonprobate transfer is subject to liability to the decedent's probate estate for allowed claims against the decedent's probate estate and statutory allowances to the decedent's spouse and children to the extent the decedent's probate estate is insufficient to satisfy those claims and allowances. The liability of a nonprobate transferee may not exceed the value of nonprobate transfers received or controlled by that transferee.
B.Nonprobate transferees are liable for the insufficiency described in subsection A of this section in the following order:
1.As provided in the decedent's will or any other governing instrument.
2.To the extent of the value of the nonprobate transfer received or controlled by the trustee of a trust serv