Arizona Statutes
§ 14-5652 — Attorneys; fiduciary duties
Arizona § 14-5652
Title 14Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND THEIR PROPERTY
Art. 7Fiduciaries
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-5652 (2026).
A.Except as prescribed pursuant to section 14-1104 and absent an express agreement to the contrary, the performance by an attorney of legal services for a fiduciary, settlor or testator does not by itself establish a duty in contract or tort or otherwise to any third party. For the purposes of this subsection, third party does not apply to the personal representative, settlor or testator.
B.An attorney who acts as a personal representative or trustee shall disclose to all adult persons who have an interest in the estate or trust the names of any person who has an interest in that estate or trust to whom the attorney is currently rendering or has in the past rendered legal services. The attorney must make this disclosure in writing within a reasonable time after learning that a client