Arizona Statutes
§ 14-5651 — Fiduciaries; licensure; qualifications; conduct; removal; exemption; definitions
Arizona § 14-5651
Title 14Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND THEIR PROPERTY
Art. 7Fiduciaries
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-5651 (2026).
A.Except as provided by subsection G of this section, the superior court shall not appoint a fiduciary unless that person is licensed by the supreme court. The supreme court shall administer the licensure program and shall adopt rules and establish and collect fees necessary for its implementation. The supreme court shall deposit, pursuant to sections 35-146 and 35-147, the monies collected pursuant to this subsection in the confidential intermediary and fiduciary fund established by section 8-135. At a minimum the rules adopted pursuant to this subsection shall include the following:
1.A code of conduct.
2.A requirement that fiduciaries post a cash deposit or surety bond with the supreme court.
3.A requirement that on appointment a fiduciary who is serving as a guardian or conserv