Arizona Statutes
§ 14-5430 — Termination of proceeding
Arizona § 14-5430
Title 14Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND THEIR PROPERTY
Art. 4Protection of Property of Persons Under Disability and Minors
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-5430 (2026).
A.The protected person, the conservator or any other interested person may petition the court to terminate the conservatorship. A protected person seeking termination is entitled to the same rights and procedures as in an original proceeding for a protective order.
B.The court, on determining after notice and a hearing that the minority or disability of the protected person has ceased, shall terminate the conservatorship unless the court has continued the conservatorship or other protective order pursuant to section 14-5401, subsection B.
C.On termination, title to assets of the estate passes to the formerly protected person or to the person's successors. The order of termination shall provide for expenses of administration and shall direct the conservator to execute appropriate instr