Arizona Statutes
§ 14-5307 — Substitution or resignation of guardian; termination of incapacity
Arizona·Title 14 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 5 PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND THEIR PROPERTY·Art. 3 Guardians of Incapacitated Persons
A.On petition of the ward or any person interested in the ward's welfare, or on the court's own initiative, the court shall substitute a guardian and appoint a successor if it is in the best interest of the ward. The court does not need to find that the guardian acted inappropriately to find that the substitution is in the ward's best interest. The guardian and the guardian's attorney may be compensated from the ward's estate for defending against a petition for substitution only for the amount ordered by the court and on petition by the guardian or the guardian's attorney. When substituting a guardian and appointing a successor, the court may appoint an individual nominated by the ward if the ward is at least fourteen years of age and has, in the opinion of the court, sufficient mental