Arizona Statutes
§ 14-5304 — Findings; limitations; filing; fingerprinting
Arizona § 14-5304
Title 14Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND THEIR PROPERTY
Art. 3Guardians of Incapacitated Persons
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-5304 (2026).
A.In exercising its appointment authority pursuant to this chapter, the court shall encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence of the incapacitated person.
B.The court may appoint a general or limited guardian as requested if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that:
1.The person for whom a guardian is sought is incapacitated.
2.The appointment is necessary to provide for the demonstrated needs of the incapacitated person.
3.The person's needs cannot be met by less restrictive means, including the use of appropriate technological assistance.
C.In conformity with the evidence regarding the extent of the ward's incapacity, the court may appoint a limited guardian and specify time limits on the guardianship and limitations on the guardian's pow