Arizona Statutes
§ 14-5206 — Court appointment of guardian of minor; qualifications; priority of minor's nominee; fingerprints
Arizona·Title 14 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 5 PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND THEIR PROPERTY·Art. 2 Guardians of Minors
A.The court shall appoint as guardian a person whose appointment would be in the best interests of the minor. The court may appoint a person nominated by the minor, if the minor is fourteen years of age or older, unless the court finds the appointment contrary to the best interests of the minor.
B.Before the court may appoint as guardian a person unrelated to the minor, the court shall, in order to determine the applicant's suitability as a guardian, require the potential guardian to furnish a full set of fingerprints to the court to enable a criminal background investigation to be conducted. The court shall submit the completed fingerprint card with the fee prescribed in section 41-1750 to the department of public safety. The applicant shall bear the cost of obtaining the criminal back