Arizona Statutes
§ 14-5110 — Claim deadline for compensation; definitions
Arizona § 14-5110
Title 14Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND THEIR PROPERTY
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-5110 (2026).
A.In a guardianship, conservatorship or protective proceeding, unless a later claim deadline is established in advance by the court, a claim for compensation by attorneys or guardians ad litem who intend to be paid by the ward or protected person's estate is waived if not submitted to the fiduciary in writing within four months after either rendering the service, incurring the cost, initial appointment of the fiduciary or the effective date of this section, whichever is later. A claim is deemed submitted on delivery, mailing or electronic transmission to the fiduciary. A subsequent appointment of a substitute fiduciary does not renew the claim period.
B.This section does not apply to an attorney seeking compensation based on a contingency fee agreement.
C.For the purposes of this se