Arizona Statutes
§ 14-5109 — Disclosure of compensation; determining reasonableness and necessity
Arizona § 14-5109
Title 14Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND THEIR PROPERTY
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-5109 (2026).
A.When a guardian, a conservator, an attorney or a guardian ad litem who intends to seek compensation from the estate of a ward or protected person first appears in the proceeding, that person must give written notice of the basis of the compensation by filing a statement with the court and providing a copy of the statement to all persons entitled to notice pursuant to sections 14-5309 and 14-5405. The statement must provide a general explanation of the compensation arrangement and how the compensation will be computed.
B.If during the pendency of the action the basis for compensation changes, the guardian, conservator, attorney or guardian ad litem must provide notice of the change to all persons entitled to notice pursuant to this subsection not less than thirty days before the change