Arizona Statutes
§ 14-3952 — Procedure for securing court approval of compromise
Arizona·Title 14 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 3 PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION·Art. 11 Compromise of Controversies
The procedure for securing court approval of a compromise is as follows:
1.The terms of the compromise shall be set forth in an agreement in writing which shall be executed by all competent persons and parents acting for any minor child having beneficial interests or having claims which will or may be affected by the compromise. Execution is not required by any person whose identity cannot be ascertained or whose whereabouts is unknown and cannot reasonably be ascertained.
2.Any interested person, including the personal representative or a trustee, then may submit the agreement to the court for its approval and for execution by the personal representative, the trustee of every affected testamentary trust and other fiduciaries and representatives.
3.After notice to all interested pers