Arizona Statutes
§ 14-3935 — Limitations on proceedings against personal representative
Arizona § 14-3935
Title 14Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
Art. 10Closing Estates
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-3935 (2026).
Unless previously barred by adjudication and except as provided in the closing statement, the rights of successors and of creditors whose claims against the personal representative for breach of fiduciary duty have not otherwise been barred are barred unless a proceeding to assert the same is commenced within six months after the filing of the closing statement. The rights thus barred do not include rights to recover from a personal representative for fraud, misrepresentation or inadequate disclosure related to the settlement of the decedent's estate.