Arizona Statutes
§ 14-3711 — Powers of personal representatives; in general
Arizona § 14-3711
Title 14Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
Art. 7Duties and Powers of Personal Representatives
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-3711 (2026).
Until termination of his appointment a personal representative has the same power over the title to property of the estate that an absolute owner would have, in trust however, for the benefit of the creditors and others interested in the estate. This power may be exercised without notice, hearing or order of court.