Arizona Statutes
§ 14-3709 — Duty of personal representative; possession of estate; discovery of concealed assets
Arizona § 14-3709
Title 14Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
Art. 7Duties and Powers of Personal Representatives
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-3709 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise provided by a decedent's will, every personal representative has a right to, and shall take possession or control of, the decedent's property, except that any real property or tangible personal property may be left with or surrendered to the person presumptively entitled to it unless or until, in the judgment of the personal representative, possession of the property by the personal representative will be necessary for purposes of administration. The request by a personal representative for delivery of any property possessed by an heir or devisee is conclusive evidence, in any action against the heir or devisee for possession of the property, that the possession of the property by the personal representative is necessary for purposes of administration. The personal r