Arizona Statutes
§ 14-3706 — Duty of personal representative; inventory and appraisement
Arizona § 14-3706
Title 14Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
Art. 7Duties and Powers of Personal Representatives
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-3706 (2026).
A.Within ninety days after his appointment, a personal representative, who is not a special administrator or a successor to another representative who has previously discharged this duty, shall prepare an inventory of property owned by the decedent at the time of his death, listing it with reasonable detail, and indicating as to each listed item, its fair market value as of the date of the decedent's death, its nature as community or separate property and the type and amount of any encumbrance that may exist with reference to any item.
B.The personal representative may file the original of the inventory with the court and send a copy of the inventory only to interested persons who request it; or, if he elects not to file the inventory with the court, he must deliver or mail a copy of th