Arizona Statutes
§ 14-3703 — General duties; relation and liability to persons interested in estate; standing to sue
Arizona·Title 14 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 3 PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION·Art. 7 Duties and Powers of Personal Representatives
A.Except as provided in the will of the decedent, a personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees as described by sections 14-10804 and 14-10806 and the duties of accounting applicable to trustees as provided in section 14-10813, subsection C. A personal representative is under a duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of any probated and effective will and this title, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate. The personal representative shall use the authority conferred by this title, the terms of the will, if any, and any order in proceedings to which the personal representative is a party for the best interests of successors to the es