Arizona Statutes
§ 14-3611 — Termination of appointment by removal; cause; procedure
Arizona·Title 14 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 3 PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION·Art. 6 Personal Representative; Appointment, Control and Termination of Authority
A.A person interested in the estate may petition for removal of a personal representative for cause at any time. On filing of the petition, the court shall fix a time and place for a hearing. Notice shall be given by the petitioner to the personal representative, and to other persons as the court may order. Except as otherwise ordered as provided in section 14-3607, after receipt of notice of removal proceedings, the personal representative shall not act except to account, to correct maladministration or to preserve the estate. If removal is ordered, the court also shall direct by order the disposition of the assets remaining in the name of, or under the control of, the personal representative being removed.
B.Cause for removal exists under any of the following circumstances:
1.If rem