Arizona Statutes
§ 14-3603 — Bond required; exceptions
Arizona·Title 14 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 3 PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION·Art. 6 Personal Representative; Appointment, Control and Termination of Authority
A.A bond is required of a personal representative unless either:
1.The will expressly waives the bond.
2.All of the heirs if no will has been probated, or all of the devisees under a will that does not provide for waiver of the bond, file with the court a written waiver of the bond requirement. A duly appointed guardian or conservator may waive on behalf of the ward or protected person unless the guardian or conservator is the personal representative.
3.The personal representative is a national banking association, a holder of a banking permit under the laws of this state, a savings and loan association authorized to conduct trust business in this state, a title insurance company that is qualified to do business under the laws of this state, a trust company holding a certificate to