Arizona Statutes
§ 14-3301 — Informal probate or appointment proceedings; application; contents
Arizona § 14-3301
Title 14Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
Art. 3Informal Probate and Appointment Proceedings
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-3301 (2026).
A.Informal probate or informal appointment may be made only by application of one of the following:
1.The surviving spouse of the decedent.
2.An adult child, a parent, a brother or a sister of the decedent.
3.A person who is an heir of the decedent.
4.A person nominated as a personal representative by a probated will or the will for which probate is asked or pursuant to a power conferred by the will.
5.If the decedent was a nonresident, any person who is qualified under paragraphs 1 through 4 of this subsection or a personal representative appointed in the state of domicile or the nominee of such personal representative.
6.If the decedent was a veteran, the department of veterans' services.
7.Forty-five days after the death of the decedent, any creditor.
8.If no person is