Arizona Statutes
§ 14-3203 — Priority among persons seeking appointment as personal representative
Arizona·Title 14 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 3 PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION·Art. 2 Venue for Probate and Administration; Priority to Administer; Demand for Notice
A.Whether the proceedings are formal or informal, persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment in the following order:
1.The person with priority as determined by a probated will including a person nominated by a power conferred in a will.
2.The surviving spouse of the decedent who is a devisee of the decedent.
3.Other devisees of the decedent.
4.The surviving spouse of the decedent.
5.Other heirs of the decedent.
6.If the decedent was a veteran or the spouse or child of a veteran, the department of veterans' services.
7.Forty-five days after the death of the decedent, any creditor, except a funeral director or funeral establishment owner who has control of the decedent's remains.
8.The public fiduciary.
B.An objection to an appointment can be made only