Arizona Statutes
§ 14-3108 — Probate, testacy and appointment proceedings; ultimate time limit
Arizona § 14-3108
Title 14Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-3108 (2026).
An informal probate or appointment proceeding or formal testacy or appointment proceeding, other than a proceeding to probate a will previously probated at the testator's domicile and appointment proceedings relating to an estate in which there has been a prior appointment, shall not be commenced more than two years after the decedent's death, except:
1.If a previous proceeding was dismissed because of doubt about the fact of the decedent's death, appropriate probate, appointment or testacy proceedings may be maintained at any time thereafter upon a finding that the decedent's death occurred prior to the initiation of the previous proceeding and the applicant or petitioner has not delayed unduly in initiating the subsequent proceeding.
2.Appropriate probate, appointment or testacy proc