Arizona Statutes
§ 14-3104 — Claims against decedent; necessity of administration
Arizona § 14-3104
Title 14Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-3104 (2026).
No proceeding to enforce a claim against the estate of a decedent or his successors may be revived or commenced before the appointment of a personal representative. After the appointment and until distribution, all proceedings and actions to enforce a claim against the estate are governed by the procedure prescribed by this chapter. After distribution a creditor whose claim has not been barred may recover from the distributees as provided in section 14-3934 or from a former personal representative individually liable as provided in section 14-3935. This section has no application to a proceeding by a secured creditor of the decedent to enforce his right to his security except as to any deficiency judgment which might be sought therein.